Search the Community
in content posted in Last Movie Watched and posted by MT.
Found 37 results
-
Road House (2024) Fine for a shut your brain off action movie. A bunch of over the top stunts, a hero and a side villain that are basically superhuman, and a decent soundtrack. Don't think it needed to be a Road House reboot, could've been any sort of generic action movie. I'd give it maybe a 5 or an 6. Not really something I'd recommend unless you're absolutely out of options.
-
Nimona is who I wish I was, lol
-
Nimona Not sure why I waited so long to watch this, but my god was it good. I can definitely see why a lot of queer/trans people connected with it. Had me on the verge of crying quite a few times.
-
Uncharted it was fun for what it was, once you don't worry about it not being based on any of the game stories. There were some fun action sequences, especially the final one. I wish they picked someone other than Mark Wahlberg to play Sully, it's too hard to think of him as anything but Mark Wahlberg.
-
Gran Turismo Wasn't really excited about seeing it, but my partner and his friend are big into driving so we all went to see it. It was enjoyable for what it was, outside of it being 100% predictable. The driving scenes were really well done, and it had some cool shots of the action, but it's definitely not a movie anyone should rush out to see. I also didn't realize it was based on a true story.
-
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem Such a great movie, I loved every second of it. The turtles felt like actual brothers in this movie, and they nailed everyone's characters so god damn well. I'd heard the actors playing the TMNT were in the recording booth at the same time to make them riffing off of each other pretty natural. Lots of good pop culture references, without seeming like they were trying to hard to fit them in. Paul Rudd as Mondo Gecko was a fucking awesome choice, and i'm really looking forward to the sequel. My only real "complaint":
-
Fast 9, or F9 or whatever it's called This series has been over the top for a bit now, but I think it may have fully jumped the shark in this one. They actually had the audacity to mention sticking to the laws of physics in one later scene, when 90% of the stuff they've done earlier in the film totally throws physics out the window. It was enjoyable for a stupid shut your brain off type movie, but I couldn't shut mine off enough I guess.
-
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent I'm not sure what to think about this movie. I didn't hate it, didn't love it. Maybe a high 6/low 7 out of 10.
-
The Super Mario Bros Movie I liked it quite a bit. Went into it expecting a kids movie, which it totally was. There were lots of easter eggs, and I'm sure I missed a bunch. Its an entertaining hour and a half. Jack Black was the best out of all the voice actors. Chris Pratt I didn't mind nearly as much as I thought I would, oddly enough Seth Rogen as DK was my least favorite. I went into it thinking he was perfect, but not afterwards.
-
6 Underground Typical Michael Bay action movie, starring Ryan Reynolds. Enjoyable action, if a lot over the top. Probably a 7/10.
-
Finally got around to seeing Nope. I really liked it. Definitely better than Us, but I didn't like it nearly as much as Get Out. The sound design in this movie is INCREDIBLE.
-
Glass Onion I didn't like it as much as Knives Out, but the characters made it a fun movie.
-
Bullet Train Pretty fun movie, good action and some interesting cameos. Don't know if I need to see it again, but I had a good time. I bet it would look amazing on an OLED in 4K.
-
I cannot stress this enough: SEE THIS MOVIE. It is fucking amazing.
-
Is there some history between the two characters I don't know about, or is it just because they both use swords?
-
Eternals It was...fine. I feel like it went on way too long, but it was fun watching them fight each other in the end. Not exactly sure who the voice belonged to in the final credits scene.
-
The Matrix Resurrections I'd give it about a high 7/low 8. I don't really think it needed to be made, and it could have been a bit shorter, but I enjoyed my time with it.
-
Free Guy Real fun movie, lots of cameos and Easter eggs to look out for. Some stupid game related shit that was most likely only put in the movie to add to the drama/strife, but it was easy to look past.
-
Just got out of Black Widow. I really liked it, I'd say it's a high 7, low 8 out of 10. David Harbour was awesome, and I hope he gets to come back in the future. There's only one credits scene, and it's at the end. Here's what was in that scene at the end:
-
Wonder Woman 84 I wasn't bored watching this, but my god are there a lot of inconsistencies and problems. This about covers it:
-
Finally got around to finishing Zack Snyder's Justice League. I ended up watching it in parts, and overall it's definitely better than the first version, although that's not saying a whole lot. The scene with Leto's Joker was...fine, I guess? The version he portrays in this is 1000x better than the one in Suicide Squad, but he's still not doing the Joker justice. Granted, it's only a few minutes.
-
Rewatched Galaxy Quest with the bf, he'd never seen it before. It still holds up
-
I'd say so, I had a good time with it.